Check Website
Inclusion Status
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 9:06 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 5:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:09 am
Posts: 105
Hello

Both my desktop and laptop are getting increasingly slow. I was wondering that if I uninstall and reinstall my HostsMan that, Perhaps, there are old entries that no longer need to be there.

My desktop and laptop are Windows 7, IE11. The desktop is a 32 bit and the laptop is a 64 bit.

Thanks,
Anne



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 1:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:25 am
Posts: 6001
The speed of the machines depends solely on what's installed and running.

In the case of HostsMan, if you've got it set to append updates instead of over-writing the file, the HOSTS file will bloat. No need to uninstall it in this case, all you need to do is change it to overwrite, rename the HOSTS file, and have HostsMan run a fresh update, then reboot the machine (note: you MUST ensure the DNS Client service is disabled)

_________________
Regards
Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net

Keeping it FREE!



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:09 am
Posts: 105
Hello Steven,

What do rename it to? How do I append updates? How do I disable DNS Client service?

Anne



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 9:36 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:25 am
Posts: 6001
To disable the DNS Client Service;

1. Click Start -> Run (Search)
2. Type: services.msc
3. Scroll down and highlight DNS Client
4. Right click and select Properties
5. In the Startup Type dropdown, select Disabled
6. Click Stop
7. Click Apply, then OK

You can rename the current HOSTS file to anything, but I'd suggest HOSTS.OLD

HostsMan appends or overwrites automatically, depending on your settings. It should always be set to Overwrite, not Append.

1. Load HostsMan
2. Click Configure Updater
3. Under Default Action, select Replace Hosts file
4. Click Apply, then OK
5. Click Check for Updates

_________________
Regards
Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net

Keeping it FREE!



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:09 am
Posts: 105
How do rename HostsMan? I was able to do everything but rename it. What to do? Also, I was wondering if there are old IP's that needn't be there. Can I somehow flush then out?



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Fri Apr 24, 2015 10:58 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:25 am
Posts: 6001
You don't rename HostsMan, you rename the HOSTS file.

1. Click Start -> Run
2, Type (or copy and paste): %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc
3. Highlight and right click the file called "HOSTS"
4. Rename to HOSTS.OLD

_________________
Regards
Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net

Keeping it FREE!



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 6:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:09 am
Posts: 105
Thank you Steven. I was still wondering, will this fix take care of the old addresses that are no longer needed and just taking space?



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 7:57 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:25 am
Posts: 6001
It will, yes (it does a complete refresh)

_________________
Regards
Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net

Keeping it FREE!



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Sat Apr 25, 2015 9:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:09 am
Posts: 105
Seriously; HostsMan is a great product and I really appreciate the assistance you give me. Thank you very much Steven!!! :D

Oh oh! HostsMan on my laptop is not working now. What to do?



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: I need help with my HostsMan.
PostPosted: Sun Apr 26, 2015 1:31 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Thu May 28, 2009 10:25 am
Posts: 6001
No problem at all.

Can you define "not working" please? (which part?, what is actually not working etc?)

_________________
Regards
Steven Burn
I.T. Mate / hpHosts
it-mate.co.uk / hosts-file.net

Keeping it FREE!



IP:
top
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 31 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
hpHosts and hpHosts Online are copyright © Malwarebytes Corp - All Rights Reserved

Powered by phpBB © 2000-2009 phpBB Group